BONES OUTLINE PART I
1. History
II. Skeletal and Muscular system
    A. Functions of the Skeletal System (5)
    B. Formation of Bone
        1. Terms to know (ossification, hydroxyapatite, Haversian canal, lamella, osteoblasts, periosteum, endosteum, lacuna,   

            canalicuti, osteociasts)
        2. Two Types of Bone (Compact vs. Cancellous/Spongy)
        3. Two types of Ossification (intramembraneous vs. endochondral)
    C. Differences/Similarities of bone and cartilage (chondrocytes)
    D. Types of Bone
        1. Long bones (epiphysis and diaphysis)
        2. Short bones Flat bones
        3. Irregular bones
Ill. Bone Structure
    A. Diaphysis (medullary cavity)
    B. Epiphysis
    C. Articular cartilage
    D. Periosteum (periosteal fibers and Sharvey's fibers)
    E. Epiphyseal cartilage
    F. Atrophy of bone
IV. General Bone Markings
    A. Processes
        1. Spinous process or spine
        2. Trochanter
        3. Crest
        4. Line
        5. Tuberosity
        6. Tubercle
        7. Condyle
        8. Head
    B. Depressions
        1. Fossa
        2. Sinus
        3. Sulcus
        4. Meatus
        5. Foramen
        6. Fissure
V. Divisions of the Skeleton
    A. Axial Skeleton
       1. Skull
           a. Frontal
               i. Supraorbital margin
               ii. Frontal tuberosity
               iii. Superciliary arches
               iv. Surpraorbital notch/foramen
                v. Glabella
          b. Parietals
          c. Occipital (foramen magnum and occipital condyles, external occipital protuberance)
          d. Temporal Bones
               i. squamous portion
               ii. petrous
               iii. mastoid
               iv. tympanic
                v. mandibular fossa and stylomstoid foramen
         e. Spheniod (sella turcica, optic foramen, superior orbital fissure)
         f, Ethmoid Bone (cribriform plate, crista galli, superior and midle conchea)
         g. Auditory Ossicle
         h. Wormian Bones
    2. Facial Bones
         a. Nasal
         b. Palatine
         c. Maxillary bones  (processes: zygomatic, frontal, palatine, alveolar, infraorbital foramen)
         d. Zygomatic bones
         e. Lacrimal bones
         f. Inferior turnbinates/conchea
        g. Vomer
         h. mandible (ramus, body, condyies, mandibular foramen, mental foramen, coronoid process)
    3. Hyoid bone